News Center China Tour Maps    Huangshan Package Tours  Huangshan Snow
 Home 
 Routes 
 Hotels 
 Gallery 
InformationTransportationHuangshan TourDestinationsChina Tour Culture SpecialtyTravelogue
You are now at: Home>>China Tour>>Pre-travel Tips>>Tourist Visa and Application

Pre-travel Tips

Search in the Site




Tourist Visa and Application
 

Tourist Visa: Foreigners wishing to travel to China should apply to a local Chinese embassy or consulate for tourist visas (L). In the event of a group tour of more than nine persons, the organizer has to apply for group tourist visas (L). Foreigners equesting to visit Shenzhen, Zhuhai and Xiamen Special Economic Zones may apply directly to visa authorities in these zones for tourist visas to special economic zones. Foreign tourist groups from Hong Kong for a 72-hour visit to the Shenzhen Special Economic Zone are exempt from entry visas. When applying for a visa, foreigners are required to answer certain questions and go through the following formalities: 

1. Basic Requirement
1) Fill out a visa application form that can be easily obtained from Chinese embassy/consulate or its web sites;
2) Two recent 2" x 2" Passport photo (bareheaded and full-faced);
3) A valid passport (must be valid at least 6 months from the date of your return to your home) with available blank page for visa.

2. Methods of Application and Processing Time
1) Applicants are required to come to the visa office for visa application. If an applicant cannot come personally, he/she may entrust a relative or friend or visa agent to come to the visa office for application process.
2) The regular processing time is four (4) business days. Applicant may request expedited processing with the approval of the consular official. Additional fees of $30 for one (1) working day processing and $20 for 2-3 working days processing will be charged.

3. Visa Fee and Visa Validity
The Embassy & Consulates do not accept personal checks. Please pay in cash, money order, or bank check. Please make the check payable to Chinese Embassy or Chinese Consulate.

Number of Entry Validity Duration of stay American Citizens of
Other Countries
Single 90 days 30 days US$50/P.P. US$30/P.P.
Double 90 days 30 days
(each entry)
US$75/P.P. US$45/P.P.

Remark: These visa(s) fee is non-refundable for any reason. Generally, a visa is valid for 90 days from the date of issue. To avoid delays in obtaining visas and unnecessary costs relating to rush service fees, please apply for your visa no earlier than three months and no later than thirty days before the planned date of departure to avoid expiration of the visa.

4. Picking up your visa
Your visa will be ready four working days after your passport has been submitted to the Chinese consulate. Your visa can be picked up in person or by someone on your behalf with the yellow receipt.

Special Notes:
1.Any person suffering from mental disorder, leprosy, AIDS, venereal diseases, contagious tuberculosis or other diseases shall not be allowed to enter China.
2.For travel to Tibet, in addition to China Visa a separate permit is required. We will obtain the permit on your behalf when you join one of our Tibet Tours.
If you are need further information, please check the website of Chinese embassies and consulates to your countries.

Group Visa Application
Group visa, another kind of tourist visa, is applied by foreigner traveling in tour groups (10 participants). Group visa is not issued on the passports, but on a separate paper, which requires the group members enter and exit the Chinese border together. Group visa can be obtained with the assistance of the travel service in China. For the details, please go through the following formalities:

1. Basic requirements
1) A confirmation fax from the travel service in China with an authorized group visa number;
2) Actual valid passports (must be valid at least 6 months from the date of your return to your home) and photocopies of the information pages of their passports with related amendments;
3) One properly completed Group Visa Application Forms (BG-05).
a) No photo is required;
b) Name, date of birth, passport number, occupation, etc. should be printed clearly and accurately.
2. Methods of Application and Processing Time
Walk-in service. It takes four (4) business days to process a visa.
1) Rush service is not available for group visas.
2) No mail service.

3. Visa Fee and Visa Validity
The Embassy & Consulates do not accept personal checks. Please pay in cash, money order, or bank check. Make the check payable to Chinese Embassy. If your application goes to Chinese Consulate, make the check payable to Chinese Consulate. The following visa fees are applicable to citizens of all nationalities applying for a Chinese visa in U.S.A.

Number of Entry Validity Duration of stay American Citizens of
other countries
Single 90 days 30 days US$40/P.P. US$24/P.P.
Double 90 days 30 days
(each entry)
US$60/P.P. US$36/P.P.

Remark: These visa(s) fee is non-refundable for any reason.

4. Picking up your visa
Your visa will be ready four working days after your passport has been submitted to the Chinese consulate. Your group visa can be picked up in person or by someone on your behalf with the yellow receipt.

Special Notes:
1. Any person suffering from mental disorder, leprosy, AIDS, venereal diseases, contagious tuberculosis or other diseases shall not be allowed to enter China.
2. For travel to Tibet, in addition to China Visa a separate permit is required. We will obtain the permit on your behalf when you join one of our Tibet Tours. If you are need further information, please check the website of Chinese embassies and consulates to your countries.

 
 
Huangshan Maps
Various Itineraries
Transportation and Getting Around
Weather Forecast
Hotel Reservation
Cell:13365597857

| About Us | FAQs | Links | E-mail Us | Payment | Testimonials | Privacy Policy | Site Map |
Copyright © 2002-2016    Huangshan China International Travel Service    All Rights Reserved
Tel: 0086-559-2542110   Cell: 13365597857  Fax: 0086-559-2515255   Email: johnson_yeh@hotmail.com